© 2017 by Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm ABN 78 597 340 065

Privacy Policy

Introduction

​Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm is the trading name and the trustee for the Yewers Family Trust ABN 78 597 340 065.
Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm is committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Cth) which amends the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Legislation).
The object of Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm’s Privacy Policy is to outline how Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm manages your personal and sensitive information.



What information does Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm collects?

Personal Information

Personal Information is defined in the Privacy Legislation. Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm collects personal information for the sole purposes of supporting current business activities and to improve the way we do business with our clients. Examples of the types of personal information Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm may collect include:

  • Details of current or prospective clients of Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm, their employees and affiliates;

  • Details of current or prospective suppliers to Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm, their employees and affiliates;

  • Details of current, prospective or past employees of Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm;

  • Details of persons that Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm comes into contact in the course of doing business.

 
Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Legislation. No sensitive information is sought or held, except where required by law or where disclosed by an individual in connection with an application for employment at Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm.

Unsolicited Information

Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm does not collect or store unsolicited information.


Collection and storage of information

General

Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm manages the collection and storage of personal and sensitive information in an open and transparent manner. Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm may collect personal information through a range of activities, including:

  • Individuals providing information directly to Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm;

  • Through the course of Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm conducting various business activities;

  • Through applications for employment by prospective employees of Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm;

  • Through workshops, seminars, meetings, trade shows and other marketing activities.

 
Anonymity

Any person providing personal information to Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm has the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym.

Employment Applications

Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm’s websites are used to provide the opportunity for candidates to apply for employment at Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm. If a candidate submits personal information to Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm for this purpose, Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm may forward this information to its employees for the purposes of evaluating a candidate’s suitability for employment at Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm. Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm may also collect information from the public domain, educational institutions and other third parties such as a candidate’s former employer(s) and nominated referees for the purposes of evaluating a candidate’s suitability for employment at Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm.

Cookies

Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm’s websites use cookies. Cookies help Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm to identify a person’s device, performance of typical actions on this website or when a person is logged in to specific secure zones. Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm uses strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable persons to move around the site and to provide basic features. Tracking and performance cookies are used to provide a better overall user experience. Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm does not use cookies to identify persons or for promotional or marketing purposes.

 

Storage of information

Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm will use reasonable endeavours to protect the security of personal and sensitive information, and to prevent any unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, personal or sensitive information.


Use of information

Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm collects personal information to support current business activities and to improve the way we do business with current and potential clients, Examples of the uses of personal information may include:

  • To conduct current and future business activities;

  • To employ suitable candidates to work for Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm;

  • Marketing Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm’s business capabilities and range of services;

  • and To purchase goods or services.

 

Disclosure of Information

Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm may share personal or sensitive information between its partners and contractors in Australia, Europe and Asia.
Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm will not share or disclose a person’s personal or sensitive information to any unrelated third party without the express prior consent of that person, unless that disclosure is required or authorised by law. Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm views the unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by its employees as a serious breach of this Policy, and appropriate action will be taken in such cases.

Links to other websites

Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm’s websites contain links to third party websites, over which Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm has no control of the information collected or the cookies used. Persons clicking on such links should check the privacy policies of those websites directly with the companies who control them.

Access to information

Upon request, Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm will allow a person to access the information it holds about that person, and correct it if it is wrong.

How to obtain a copy of this policy


A current copy of this Policy may be downloaded from Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm’s website.

Alternatively, a copy may be requested from Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm’s Privacy Office (details below).

Amendments to this policy

Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm reserves the right to amend this policy from time-to-time without notice in order to comply with changes to the Privacy Legislation and to take account of new developments in technology.

Enquiries


Any enquiries regarding Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm’s Privacy Policy can be directed to:

Berry Sweet Strawberry Farm
47 Davidson Street
6084 Bullsbrook
WA
 
Email: berries@iinet.com.au